Giving and Living the True Christian Message

Navigate


Home

About

Ministries

Resources

Members Area

Contact

Copyright © Peninsula Church of Christ Frankston Australia 2012

All rights reserved

READ

Contact Info



Tel: (+61 3) 9766 3419

Web: www.peninsulachurch.org.au

Social Network

Privacy Statement

READ

Terms of Use

Powered by Steve’s Amazon Network

Privacy Statement

General Policy

Peninsula Church of Christ (PCC) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. We support and endorse Australian law through the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and will comply with these principles whenever personal information as defined by the Act is collected by us.

By using this web site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this site which is set out on this web site page.

PCC reserves the right to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to this web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.

Information Collected

When you access this web site, our server or our Internet Service Provider(s) makes a record of your visit and may log information such as the following for statistical purposes: your server address; the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages you accessed and documents downloaded; the type of browser you are using; your computer operating system.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message or register for access to the PCC Members area of this site.

In terms of any other personal information about you, we will only have access to information you voluntarily provide via messages you send us, email you send us or which you (a PCC Member) might post on the PCC Members forum or noticeboard.

Access to Information Collected

PCC will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

Use of Information Collected

PCC does not disclose, distribute or sell the data we collect from our clients to third parties.

Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Personal information you provide via messages, email, Members forum or noticeboard will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Data Security

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet.

Cookies

This web site will use only session cookies and only during a search query of the web site.

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Contact PCC

Queries regarding this policy statement may be sent to PCC via the message facility (see Contact section of this site).